SweetSpot Labs Hydrate Ever After

Hydrate Ever After
5.1
/ 10
Moisturizing
9.4 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.8 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. SweetSpot Labs Hydrate Ever After has a moisturizing rating of 5.1 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more humectant. It has a very high Humectancy of 9.4 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 0.8 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 SweetSpot Labs Hydrate Ever After is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 9.4 10 9.4
6
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 1.6 20 0.8
1.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.1
All humectants
9.4
Propanediol
6
Sodium Hyaluronate
1.5
Chondrus Crispus Extract
1
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder
0.3
Gluconolactone
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
1.6
Squalene
1.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
1.3
0.3
All occlusives 1.6 20 0.8
All occlusives
1.6
Squalene
1.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
6
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 9.4 10 9.4
All humectants
9.4
Propanediol
6
Sodium Hyaluronate
1.5
Chondrus Crispus Extract
1
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder
0.3
Gluconolactone
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 3.7 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
3.7
Sodium Hyaluronate
1.5
Squalene
1.3
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
0.3
Phytosterols
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Propanediol
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An excellent solvent capable of mixing water with normally water-insoluble ingredients. It also functions as a humectant due to its water-loving alcohol groups. Propanediol can control the viscosity of a product by reducing its thickness.
Caprylyl Caprylate/Caprate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Caprylyl Caprylate/Caprate is a medium-chain ester of a fatty alcohol (capryl alcohol) and a fatty acid (either caprylic acid with 8 carbon atoms or capric acid with 10). With a structure similar to natural waxes, this ingredient is used as an emollient, making the skin feel softer, smoother, and dry to the touch.
Jojoba Oil/Macadamia Seed Oil Esters
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A polymeric ingredient that creates lightweight and refreshing gel textures. It also works as a viscosity controlling agent.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Squalene
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
One of the main ingredients in the skin’s sebum. It helps to rebuild the natural oily film on the skin’s surface and to prevent transdermal water loss. Squalene is listed among common comedogenic ingredients by acne.org.
Chondrus Crispus Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An extract from the species of red marine algae called Irish moss or carrageen moss. It is edible and widely used to produce carrageenan, a polysaccharide with humectant moisturizing and soothing properties.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Gluconolactone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A PHA derived from glucose. It has exfoliating and humectant properties and acts as a penetration enhancer for other ingredients. It has also been shown to assist in the treatment of acne and the prevention of photoaging.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient extract derived from sunflower seeds that is packed with skin-benefiting ingredients such as squalene, phytosterols, phospholipids, amino acids, and antioxidant vitamin E.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from rice bran, the brown outer part of the rice kernel. It contains emollient fatty acids and antioxidants such as tocopherols (vitamin E) and γ-oryzanol.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Phytosteryl Macadamiate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A richly emollient and occlusive moisturizing product of binding fatty acids from macadamia oil (mostly oleic and palmitoleic acid) with soybean oil phytosterols. It is also used as a formula helper.
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Extracted from dried aloe vera leaves, it has the same effects as fresh aloe vera juice – it is humectant moisturizing, refreshing, and soothing. This powder can also serve as a gelling agent when mixed with water.
Phytosterols
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant-based version of cholesterol that is used for its emollient properties in skincare. The richest sources of phytosterols are corn, rapeseed, and wheat germ oil.
Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chelating agent that disables harmful heavy metal ions present in skincare.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.