Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Lightweight Sunscreen Spray SPF 100

Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Lightweight Sunscreen Spray SPF 100
0.1
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.2 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
100
SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Lightweight Sunscreen Spray SPF 100:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Lightweight Sunscreen Spray SPF 100:

  • A bit of moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 0.1 out of 10.
  • Very high sun protection for prolonged sun exposure, such as spending the day at the beach, hiking, or outdoor sports.

How moisturizing is it?

Slightly moisturizing: Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Lightweight Sunscreen Spray SPF 100 has a moisturizing rating of 0.1 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? This product is purely occlusive, but with a low Occlusivity of 0.2 out of 10. It has zero Humectancy as we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Lightweight Sunscreen Spray SPF 100 has a zero anti-wrinkle rating.

It contains Ascorbyl Palmitate and Retinyl Palmitate, two ingredients marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of these ingredients provide insufficient evidence of efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, these ingredients do not generate the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Sun protection

Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Lightweight Sunscreen Spray SPF 100 has an SPF of 100 and provides very high sun protection. This level of protection is ideal for activities involving intense or prolonged sun exposure, such as spending the day at the beach, hiking, or outdoor sports. It is particularly recommended for individuals with fair skin, those at high risk of skin cancer, or in environments with intense sun exposure. Remember to apply sunscreen generously and reapply every two hours or after swimming or sweating to maintain effectiveness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
35
22
15
10
6
5
3
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
0.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10
0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.3 20
0.2
0.3
Moisturizing rating
0.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
0.3
All occlusives 0.3 20
0.2
All occlusives
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10
0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0
Ascorbyl Palmitate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Retinyl Palmitate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.9 3 No
All antioxidants
0.9
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Ascorbyl Palmitate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
None
All soothing 0 5 No
All soothing
0
None
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Alcohol Denat.
Est. %35
Function
Origin

Denatured alcohol is ethanol that contains additives that make it unsafe to consume. It is mainly used as a solvent and an antimicrobial agent. A major drawback to alcohol denat. is that it dries out the skin.

Isobutane
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A compressed gas used in aerosol cans to help expel and foam skin care products.
Homosalate
Est. %15
Function
Origin
A synthetic chemical UV filter that protects against harmful UVB radiation.
Octocrylene
Est. %10
Function
Origin
A synthetic compound that protects skin against harmful ultraviolet light.
Oxybenzone
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen that protects against burning caused by UVB radiation.
Octisalate
Est. %5
Function
Origin
A UVB sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl salicylate. It is normally paired with UVA sunscreens to provide broad-spectrum protection. Octisalate also protects other ingredients, like colorants and antioxidants, from deterioration due to exposure to UV light.
Avobenzone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A popular sunscreen that protects against UVA rays, which cause premature aging and skin cancer. Avobenzone degrades after about 30 minutes of sun exposure and becomes ineffective. It is therefore often paired with UV-filter stabilizers such as octocrylene.
Butyloctyl Salicylate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient and solvent. It is primarily used as a carrier oil to disperse minerals in, including pigments and sunscreen minerals. It can also absorb UV light, thus boosting the SPF of sunscreen products.
Acrylates/Octylacrylamide Copolymer
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Acrylates/Dimethicone Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic polymer that produces protective films across the skin and prevents caking in powdered products.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Diethylhexyl 2,6-Naphthalate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A form of vitamin C derived from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid. It is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. Unfortunately, Ascorbyl Palmitate lacks the studies to prove its anti-wrinkle efficacy.
Retinyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An esterified form of retinol – it combines retinol and palmitic acid into one molecule. Retinyl palmitate is less irritating than retinol but also much less effective in its anti-aging and acne-reducing effects.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.