Neutrogena Hydro Boost Hydrating Lip Treatment

Hydro Boost Hydrating Lip Treatment
5.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Neutrogena Hydro Boost Hydrating Lip Treatment has a moisturizing rating of 5.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.3 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 40.3 20 10.0
22.0
11.0
4.0
3.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.2
All humectants
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
40.3
Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate
22.0
Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides
11.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
4.0
Beeswax
3.0
Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Glycerides
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
22
11
4
3
0.3
All occlusives 40.3 20 10.0
All occlusives
40.3
Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate
22.0
Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides
11.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
4.0
Beeswax
3.0
Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Glycerides
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
All humectants
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.6 3 No
All antioxidants
0.6
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
BHT
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Polybutene
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A petro-based ingredient that thickens and hold products together.
Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate
Est. %22
Function
Origin
An emollient ester with high gloss and thickening properties.
Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An occlusive ingredient that can be used as a replacement for petrolatum/petroleum jelly. This locks in moisture and prevents TEWL.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. It works to improve the appearance of the skin by filling in the microcracks on the surface, thereby making the skin appear softer and smoother. It imparts a lightweight, velvety feel.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Beeswax
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A rich emollient without the oily after-feel, making it a popular replacement for mineral oil. It is derived from natural sources such as palm oil and palm kernel oil. Ethylhexyl palmitate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Polyethylene
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Commonly used in dense plastic packaging, its primary function in skincare is as a film-forming agent, which protects the product from being easily rinsed away by water or sweat. It also controls viscosity by increasing the thickness of oily products.
Synthetic Fluorphlogopite
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Also known as synthetic mica, this ingredient’s best property is its ability to form thin, sheet-like crystals. This gives products (mostly makeup) great slip.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Red 7 Lake (CI 15850)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Glycerides
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A solid, emollient fat processed from palm kernel oil. It acts as an occlusive moisturizer and is aimed at very dry skin.
Propylene Carbonate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of propylene glycol that is used most frequently as a solvent. Additionally, propylene carbonate serves as a viscosity controlling agent reducing the thickness of the products it is added to.
Stearalkonium Hectorite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Silica Dimethicone Silylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient mixture of glycerin molecules and isostearic fatty acid.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon