Lush Breath of Fresh Air

Breath of Fresh Air
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Lush Breath of Fresh Air has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Purely humectant. It has a maximum Humectancy of 10 out of 10 and zero Occlusivity (we didn't find any occlusives on the ingredient list).
Tip: Studies suggest that humectants alone do not moisturize the skin. We recommend applying a product with some occlusive ingredients after the use of this one.

What else is good about it?

 Lush Breath of Fresh Air is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
85
6
4
1
1
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 11 10 10.0
6
4
1
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.0 20 0.0
None
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
11.0
Sea Water
6
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
4
Chondrus Crispus Extract
1
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
None
All occlusives 0.0 20 0.0
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
6
4
1
All humectants 11 10 10
All humectants
11.0
Sea Water
6
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
4
Chondrus Crispus Extract
1
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
4
1
1
All antioxidants 6 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
6
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
4
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
1
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
1
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %85
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Sea Water
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A water obtained from oceans, seas, and large saltwater lakes. The water has been purified, and what remains is a complex mixture of various mineral salts that have beneficial effects on the skin. Sea water is used as a humectant and a solvent.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Derived from Aloe vera leaves, this moisturizing humectant, soothing, and antioxidant extract is commonly used in products targeting eczema, sunburn, or dermatitis. It soothes the skin and reduces the signs of inflammation and sensitivity.
Chondrus Crispus Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An extract from the species of red marine algae called Irish moss or carrageen moss. It is edible and widely used to produce carrageenan, a polysaccharide with humectant moisturizing and soothing properties.
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Also known as Damask rose oil, it is one of the most precious and expensive essential oils in the world obtained from the petals of the Damask rose. It is used in skincare as a luxurious fragrance.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An essential oil distilled from the leaves of rosemary. It is used as a fragrance in skincare and has a spicy, earthy, camphoraceous scent. It also has antioxidant properties according to some research.
Fragrance
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A luxurious, fragrant essential oil obtained from patchouli leaves. It contains germacrene, patchoulol, and norpatchoulenol - which are responsible for its musky, earthy, and sweet scent.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Methylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Fucus Vesiculosus Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from a brown sea algae called bladderwrack. It was shown to increase skin elasticity in one study and boost collagen and HA production in another. Polysaccharides are able to treat irritated and dry skin.