Kneipp Beauty Secret Argan & Marula Exfoliating Sugar Body Scrub

Beauty Secret Argan & Marula Exfoliating Sugar Body Scrub
$$$$

Overview

Kneipp Beauty Secret Argan & Marula Exfoliating Sugar Body Scrub falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Sucrose
Est. %50
Function
Origin
This ingredient is more commonly known as table sugar or saccharose and is derived from sugar beets or sugar cane. It is used as a humectant moisturizing ingredient in skincare products, as well as a sweetener.
Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A famous but not well enough researched emollient fatty oil from the seeds of Marula fruits. It contains fatty acids and a lot of antioxidant and emollient phytosterols.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
<p>A famous olive oil widely used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer. It contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant flavonoids, and oleuropeins. Olive oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.</p>
Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A luxurious, fragrant essential oil obtained from patchouli leaves. It contains germacrene, patchoulol, and norpatchoulenol - which are responsible for its musky, earthy, and sweet scent.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from the peels of the sweet orange. It is commonly used as a fragrance because of its pleasant, citrusy scent. The main constituent of the essential oil is limonene (up to 96%).
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil extracted from the rind or peel of a lemon. It is mainly comprised of limonene (up to 70%) and has a fresh, citrusy scent. Lemon peel oil may cause a sun-induced skin rash in people with a sensitivity towards citrus fruits.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Phenylpropanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Phenylpropanol is a naturally occurring component of many essential oils. It is a colourless, oily liquid with a sweet, floral, balsamic scent. It is used in skincare as a solvent for oil-soluble ingredients and as a fragrance component.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.