Jack Black Beard Oil

Beard Oil
4.3
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
8.6 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Jack Black Beard Oil has a moisturizing rating of 4.3 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (no humectant ingredients were found on the ingredient list) and a very high Occlusivity of 8.6 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Jack Black Beard Oil is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 17.1 20 8.6
6.0
3.0
2.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 4.3
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
17.1
Jojoba Esters
6.0
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
3.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
2.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
1.5
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
1.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
0.3
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
0.3
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
0.3
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
0.3
Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil
0.3
Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Prunus Insititia Seed Oil
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 17.1 20 8.6
All occlusives
17.1
Jojoba Esters
6.0
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
3.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
2.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
1.5
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
1.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
0.3
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
0.3
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
0.3
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
0.3
Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil
0.3
Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Prunus Insititia Seed Oil
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
3
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 7.6 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
7.6
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
3
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
1.5
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
1
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract
0.3
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
0.3
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Beta-Carotene (CI 40800)
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Dimethiconol
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A synthetic dimethicone with rich, non-tacky emolliency. It features the typical sensorial profile of silicones, with high spreadability and a luxurious, oil-free after-feel. Dimethiconol can also serve as an antifoaming agent.
Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate
Est. %11
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Jojoba Esters
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A mixture of various wax esters from jojoba oil. It is used in skincare products as a fantastic emollient, soothing, and occlusive moisturizing agent that won't leave a sticky, oily feeling on the skin.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. It works to improve the appearance of the skin by filling in the microcracks on the surface, thereby making the skin appear softer and smoother. It imparts a lightweight, velvety feel.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
<p>A famous olive oil widely used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer. It contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant flavonoids, and oleuropeins. Olive oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.</p>
Beta-Carotene (CI 40800)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An orange-red plant pigment with powerful antioxidant activity.
Geranium Maculatum Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil obtained from the above-ground parts of wild geranium. It mainly consists of volatile fragrant compounds that give it its characteristic rose-like scent.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing oil expressed from soybeans. It does not leave an oily feeling on the skin due to its low content of saturated fatty acids. Glycine soja oil contains emollient fatty acids and a significant amount of antioxidants.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables
Est. %0.3
Function