J.Cat Beauty Prime Time Makeup Primer Spray

Prime Time Makeup Primer Spray
5.1
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.2 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. J.Cat Beauty Prime Time Makeup Primer Spray has a moisturizing rating of 5.1 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more humectant. It has a maximum Humectancy of 10 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 0.2 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 J.Cat Beauty Prime Time Makeup Primer Spray is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
80
6
4
1
1
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 11.9 10 10.0
6
4
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.3 20 0.2
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.1
All humectants
11.9
Butylene Glycol
6
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
4
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
1
Hydrolyzed Silk
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
PEG-8
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
0.3
All occlusives 0.3 20 0.2
All occlusives
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
6
4
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 11.9 10 10
All humectants
11.9
Butylene Glycol
6
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
4
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
1
Hydrolyzed Silk
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
PEG-8
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
4
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 5.9 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
5.9
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
4
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
1
Tocopherol
0.3
Ascorbyl Palmitate
0.3
Ascorbic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %80
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Derived from Aloe vera leaves, this moisturizing humectant, soothing, and antioxidant extract is commonly used in products targeting eczema, sunburn, or dermatitis. It soothes the skin and reduces the signs of inflammation and sensitivity.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An antioxidant green tea extract. In the deeper layers, it slows down the destruction of collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid – thus delaying the signs of aging. It also acts as an anti-acne, soothing, moisturizing, and emollient ingredient.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Juice
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Decyl Glucoside
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A surfactant that can function as both a cleansing agent and emulsifier. As a cleansing agent, it is very mild on the skin. As an emulsifier, decyl glucoside will produce oil-in-water emulsions. It is naturally derived from vegetable oils and starch.
PPG-26-Buteth-26
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A water-loving surfactant, which means it can act as an emulsifier, solubilizer, and cleansing agent. As an emulsifier, it helps to create oil-in-water emulsions.
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A form of vitamin C derived from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid. It is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. Unfortunately, Ascorbyl Palmitate lacks the studies to prove its anti-wrinkle efficacy.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Hydrolyzed Silk
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A moisturizing ingredient obtained from natural silk. Some studies have shown that hydrolyzed skin proteins have anti-inflammatory properties.
Ascorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as vitamin C, this extremely well-researched antioxidant is able to boost collagen production, prevent wrinkles, and treat pigmentation. It degrades easily when exposed to air and so requires careful packaging.
PEG-8
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic liquid that serves as a humectant. It also works as a solvent because of its ability to dissolve a wide range of ingredients.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A castor oil-derived ingredient often used to incorporate small amounts of oil (such as a fragrance) into a water-based product. PEG-4 HCO is a gold-standard solubilizer and can be used in low amounts due to its ability to solubilize things so well.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.