Holifrog Kissimmee Vitamin F Therapy Balmy Wash

Kissimmee Vitamin F Therapy Balmy Wash
$$$$

Overview

Holifrog Kissimmee Vitamin F Therapy Balmy Wash falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A solid wax obtained during the refining of crude sunflower oil. The majority of the wax comes from the shells, or hulls, of the sunflower seeds. It is used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer, helping to prevent water loss from the skin.
Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Beeswax
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Silica
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Jojoba Esters
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A mixture of various wax esters from jojoba oil. It is used in skincare products as a fantastic emollient, soothing, and occlusive moisturizing agent that won't leave a sticky, oily feeling on the skin.
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An oil obtained from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, a fast-growing bush native to Northern India and the sub-Himalayan regions. It contains mainly oleic acid, as well as many additional anti-inflammatory compounds and high levels of vitamin E.
Carica Papaya (Papaya) Seed Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Toluene Sulfonic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hydroxystearic/Linolenic/Oleic Polyglycerides
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A famous but not well enough researched emollient fatty oil from the seeds of Marula fruits. It contains fatty acids and a lot of antioxidant and emollient phytosterols.
Spinacia Oleracea (Spinach) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from cranberry seeds, this rich-in-antioxidants oil contains a combination of emollient and occlusive moisturizing omega-3,-6, and -9 fatty acids.
Linolenic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential polyunsaturated occlusive fatty acid isolated from various plant oils. It is necessary for the correct barrier function of the skin and moisturizes without leaving a sticky after-feel.
Oleic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An omega-9 fatty acid commonly found in vegetable oils. It is occlusive moisturizing, emollient and emulsifying.
Palmitic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid used in skincare as a strongly occlusive moisturizer and barrier repairing, emollient ingredient. It is a waxy-looking, white solid. Palmitic acid can be commonly found in animal and vegetable fats, notably palm oil.
Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polyglyceryl-6 Pentaoleate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Stearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid found in vegetable butter and animal fats. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient and also helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the fleshy part of an avocado, used in skincare for its excellent emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Avocado oil contains fatty acids, notably oleic acid (up to 80%), squalene, vitamin E, and carotenoids.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Brassica Oleracea Acephala Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Olive Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon