Hey Honey Relax! Propolis & Honey Soothing Cream

Hey Honey Relax! Propolis & Honey Soothing Cream
6.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
7.5 Humectancy icon Humectancy
4.5 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
in Antioxidants
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Hey Honey Relax! Propolis & Honey Soothing Cream:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Hey Honey Relax! Propolis & Honey Soothing Cream:

  • Significant moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 6.0 out of 10.
  • Antioxidant protection.

How moisturizing is it?

Highly moisturizing: Hey Honey Relax! Propolis & Honey Soothing Cream has a moisturizing rating of 6.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Rather humectant. It has a high humectancy of 7.5 out of 10, primarily due to the substantial concentration of Sorbitol (est. ≈4.0%), and a moderate occlusivity of 4.5 out of 10, solely because of the significant content of Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (est. ≈9.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that Hey Honey Relax! Propolis & Honey Soothing Cream is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract (est. ≈2.0%).

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
7.5
4
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
9.0
9.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
6.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 7.5 10
7.5
4
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 9.0 20
4.5
9.0
Moisturizing rating
6.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
9
All occlusives 9.0 20
4.5
All occlusives
9.0
9.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
4
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 7.5 10
7.5
All humectants
7.5
4
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
2
1.5
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 4.1 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
4.1
Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract
2
Propolis Extract
1.5
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Cimicifuga Racemosa Root Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
2
1.5
1
0.3
All soothing 4.8 5 No
All soothing
4.8
2
1.5
1
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Alcohol
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Sorbitol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A sweet-tasting alcohol derived from glucose. Aside from its sweet taste (for which it is used as a very common sweetener), Sorbitol is also very good at retaining water and is used in skincare as a humectant.
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An extract from the white flowers of the Japanese honeysuckle. Apart from an essential oil responsible for its jasmine-like scent, the extract also contains antioxidant and anti-inflammatory iridoids, flavonoids, and phenolic acids.
Propolis Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A famous bee product that has traditionally been used to treat inflammation and wounds. The extract is soothing and promotes skin healing.
Glycerin
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Honey Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from honey that is comprised of proteins, minerals, and various bioactive compounds with antimicrobial, emollient, moisturizing humectant, and soothing properties.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Extracted from dried aloe vera leaves, it has the same effects as fresh aloe vera juice – it is humectant moisturizing, refreshing, and soothing. This powder can also serve as a gelling agent when mixed with water.
Sodium Polyacrylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This white powder is primarily used as a viscosity controlling agent. It is added to the water phase, which then thickens to form a clear gel. Sodium polyacrylate can also serve as an emollient, absorbent, and emulsion stabilizer.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A useful ingredient for both cleansing and emulsifying purposes. It is a powerful agent for washing away dirt and oils from the skin.
Phenethyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that primarily serves as a preservative. Derived from the Chinese cinnamon tree, it provides broad-spectrum protection for skincare products through its antimicrobial efficacy.
Cimicifuga Racemosa Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Lactic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most popular AHA in skincare and less irritating than glycolic acid. It can be naturally found in sour milk. It is a humectant moisturizing, pH stabilizing, and gently exfoliating ingredient, able to soften dry, cracked, and peeling skin.
Lonicera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sodium Lactate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of lactic acid. Its main function is as a humectant but it can also serve as a pH adjuster. Additionally, sodium lactate can also be used as a chemical exfoliant due to its close chemical relation to lactic acid.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.