GlyDerm Face Lotion Plus 10

Face Lotion Plus 10
4.8
/ 10
Moisturizing
2.5 Humectancy icon Humectancy
7.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. GlyDerm Face Lotion Plus 10 has a moisturizing rating of 4.8 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 2.5 out of 10 and a high Occlusivity of 7.0 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
10
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 2.5 10 2.5
2.5
Occlusivity All occlusives 14.0 20 7.0
6.0
4.0 x 2
Moisturizing rating 4.8
All humectants
2.5
Propylene Glycol
2.5
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
14.0
Mineral Oil
6.0
Petrolatum
4.0 x 2
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
4 x 2
All occlusives 14.0 20 7.0
All occlusives
14.0
Mineral Oil
6.0
Petrolatum
4.0 x 2
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
2.5
All humectants 2.5 10 2.5
All humectants
2.5
Propylene Glycol
2.5
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
None
All antioxidants 0 3 No
All antioxidants
0
None
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Glycolic Acid
Est. %10
Function
Origin
The second most used AHA (after lactic acid) with potent exfoliating and smoothing effects. It increases skin cell turnover, which is beneficial for acne and rosacea and decreases inflammation. When used in peels, GA may have an anti-wrinkle activity.
Mineral Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Also known as liquid paraffin, it is an amazing moisturizer (the second most occlusive one after Petrolatum). It is also an excellent emollient that fills the micro-cracks on the surface of the skin, making it appear smoother. Mineral oil is considered safe.
Petrolatum
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Also known as Vaseline, this is the most powerful occlusive moisturizer and at least twice as effective as other occlusives. This is why we multiply the petrolatum score by 2 when calculating the Occlusivity of the product. Petrolatum is not comedogenic.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Propylene Glycol
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
Ceteareth-20
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A fatty alcohol emulsifier that helps to mix oil and water together, best for oil-in-water emulsions. It is also a cleansing agent. When combined with cetearyl alcohol, ceteareth-20 forms a mix that, according to acne.org, can be comedogenic.
Isopropyl Palmitate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
An emollient ester of palmitic acid and isopropanol that gives the skin a smooth, soft, dry, non-oily after-feel. Isopropyl palmitate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Methylparaben
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Diazolidinyl Urea
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic preservative that is effective against most common bacteria. It is not considered broad-spectrum because it does not act against any type of yeast or mold. It is therefore commonly paired with antifungal preservatives.
Imidazolidinyl Urea
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antimicrobial agent that provides broad spectrum protection.
Propylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract from lemon peels that contains various antioxidant flavonoids, organic acids, and limonoids – which are currently under investigation as potential anti-wrinkle and anti-pigment compounds.