Eve Lom Cleansing Oil Capsules

Cleansing Oil Capsules
$$$$

Overview

Eve Lom Cleansing Oil Capsules falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.
Isopropyl Isostearate
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A synthetic ester that offers superior spreadability.
Isopropyl Myristate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A fast-spreading, cost-effective, non-greasy emollient that is typically used for lubrication, spreadability, or to remove “tackiness” from a product. Isopropyl Myristate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Triisostearin
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil obtained from the Crambe plant. It mainly consists of moisturizing occlusive and emollient fatty acids such as erucic, oleic, linoleic acids.
Laureth-7 Citrate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Camelina Sativa Seed Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An oil expressed from wild flax seeds. It is a good base oil due to its moisturizing (occlusive) and emollient properties, its fatty acid composition, and its high content of antioxidants.
C12-13 Pareth-3
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Eugenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant liquid that can be found naturally in the essential oils derived from cloves, cinnamon, basil, and bay leaf. It has a spicy and warm scent. People with sensitive skin should consider doing a patch test first, as it is a potential irritant.
Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil distilled from the flower buds of cloves (a culinary spice). It contains an essential oil which is mainly comprised of eugenol – a compound with a sweet, gingerbread-like scent.
Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory extract from Magnolia tree bark, which is popular in Chinese traditional medicine. It is also a prospective anti-pigment ingredient.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil obtained from chamomile flowers. The oil is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent with a soothing scent and has a blue color due to its chamazulene content.
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil extracted from the leaves of the Eucalyptus globulus, a tall, evergreen, Australian tree with waxy leaves. It mostly consists of cineole – which has potent antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity.
Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.