Dermelect Runway Ready Luxury Foot Treatment

Dermelect Runway Ready Luxury Foot Treatment
1.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
1.5 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.4 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
0.4Anti-wrinkle icon/ 10
Anti-wrinkle
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Dermelect Runway Ready Luxury Foot Treatment:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Dermelect Runway Ready Luxury Foot Treatment:

  • A bit of moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 1.0 out of 10.
  • Little anti-wrinkle effect: Dermelect Runway Ready Luxury Foot Treatment has an anti-wrinkle rating of 0.4 out of 10, so you may expect a positive, although insignificant, effect on wrinkles.

How moisturizing is it?

Slightly moisturizing: Dermelect Runway Ready Luxury Foot Treatment has a moisturizing rating of 1.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? This product has relatively comparable levels of Humectancy and Occlusivity: a low Humectancy of 1.5 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 0.4 out of 10.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Dermelect Runway Ready Luxury Foot Treatment has a minimal anti-wrinkle rating of 0.4 out of 10. It contains one ingredient with proven anti-wrinkle efficacy: Glycolic Acid (est. ≈1.5%),
highly effective in peelings, yet with below-average anti-wrinkle efficacy when used in leave-on skincare products.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
1.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 1.5 10
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.9 20
0.4
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
1.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 0.9 20
0.4
All occlusives
0.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 1.5 10
1.5
All humectants
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
1.5 /10 5 1.5 0.4
Total
0.4
Glycolic Acid
0.4
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
1.5 /10
when present at, %
5
in this formula, est. %
1.5
Anti-wrinkle rating
0.4
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.9 3 No
All antioxidants
0.9
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract
0.3
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 1.5 5 No
All soothing
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Isododecane
Est. %9
Function
Origin
An emollient derived from petroleum with high spreadability. It is often used as a replacement for oils and silicones because it leaves no residue behind on the skin. When a product is labeled as “oil-free” it may contain isododecane instead of heavier oils.
Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Stearyl Alcohol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A natural fatty alcohol that thickens, stabilizes, and keeps emulsions a bright white color. It has many uses, the main one being as an emulsifier. It also acts as an opacifying agent and emollient.
Dimethiconol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A synthetic dimethicone with rich, non-tacky emolliency. It features the typical sensorial profile of silicones, with high spreadability and a luxurious, oil-free after-feel. Dimethiconol can also serve as an antifoaming agent.
Polysorbate 60
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
An ester based on sorbitan. It is good for emulsifying water and oils together – specifically making oil-in-water emulsions. Polysorbate 60 is also said to give a product a notable fragrance.
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A viscous liquid that makes a great oil base due to its smooth sensorial profile. It has emollient features, including good spreadability and little tack upon application. It also has the added benefit of being able to thicken products.
Glycolic Acid
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin

The second most used AHA (after lactic acid) known for its potent exfoliating and smoothing effects. It increases skin cell turnover, which is beneficial for treating acne. When used in peels, glycolic acid has confirmed anti-wrinkle efficacy, though it is less effective in leave-on products like creams and serums.

Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Menthone Glycerin Acetal
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Salicylic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This effective peeling and anti-inflammatory BHA is used as an anti-acne agent and works by breaking down the junctions between dead skin cells. This results in the peeling of dead skin and the unclogging of pores.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Menthol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A volatile compound isolated from peppermint oil. It causes a cooling sensation on the skin that can be very soothing. Menthol can also act as a topical painkiller. In more sensitive individuals, however, it may cause skin irritation or an allergy.
Rosa Moschata Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polyacrylamide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that can thicken products instantly while still keeping them light and often gel-like.
Coceth-7
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
PPG-1-PEG-9 Lauryl Glycol Ether
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
PEG-40
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A processed, butter-like castor oil. It is solely comprised of occlusive moisturizing and emollient saturated fatty acids and is best suited for dry skin. It can also act as a thickener and emulsifier.
C13-14 Isoparaffin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A lightweight petroleum derivative. It is a very thin liquid that functions as an emollient and a solvent for other liquids (such as thicker oils or silicones).
Laureth-7
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mild but effective functional ingredient. It can emulsify (efficiently mix water and oil) without needing too much in a formula.
Ruscus Aculeatus Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the Butcher's broom root. It is a toning ingredient that can help to increase microcirculation.
Aminobutyric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also called GABA, this amino acid is emollient and attracts water to the skin’s surface. It may also assist in speeding up the barrier repair process.
Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract obtained derived from the papaya fruit. It contains a skin softening and mildly exfoliating enzyme called papain, as well as various anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds that can assist in the wound healing process.
Arnica Montana Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A healing and soothing extract derived from the flowers of wolf’s bane. It contains a wide range of anti-inflammatory compounds such as sesquiterpenes, flavonoids, amines, and an essential oil with a thyme-like scent.
Hydrolyzed Keratin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Vitis Vinifera (Grape)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.