DEARPACKER Plum Seed Sleeping Lip Mask

DEARPACKER Plum Seed Sleeping Lip Mask
6.6
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
3.2 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using DEARPACKER Plum Seed Sleeping Lip Mask:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using DEARPACKER Plum Seed Sleeping Lip Mask:

  • Significant moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 6.6 out of 10.

How moisturizing is it?

Highly moisturizing: DEARPACKER Plum Seed Sleeping Lip Mask has a moisturizing rating of 6.6 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a maximum humectancy of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the substantial concentration of Diglycerin (est. ≈22.0%), and a moderate occlusivity of 3.2 out of 10, mainly due to the high content of Phytosteryl/Isostearyl/Cetyl/Stearyl/Behenyl Dimer Dilinoleate (est. ≈3.0%) and Prunus Domestica Seed Oil (est. ≈2.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, DEARPACKER Plum Seed Sleeping Lip Mask has a zero anti-wrinkle rating.

It contains Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract, an ingredient marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract provide insufficient evidence of its efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, this ingredient does not generate the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
40
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
22.9
22
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
6.5
3.0
2.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
6.6
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 22.9 10
10.0
22
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 6.5 20
3.2
3.0
2.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
6.6
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
3
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 6.5 20
3.2
All occlusives
6.5
3.0
2.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
22
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 22.9 10
10
All humectants
22.9
22
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.2 3 No
All antioxidants
1.2
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract
0.3
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
0.3
Rosa Canina Fruit Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 1.2 5 No
All soothing
1.2
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Diisostearyl Malate
Est. %40
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that softens the skin and keeps it feeling smooth. It is characterized by a cushiony feel and glossy sheen, which is why it is frequently used in lip products.
Diglycerin
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A powerful humectant that collects moisture, making skin feel hydrated and supple. Diglycerin is less sticky and a stronger humectant, but slower absorbing than standard glycerin.
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A viscous liquid that makes a great oil base due to its smooth sensorial profile. It has emollient features, including good spreadability and little tack upon application. It also has the added benefit of being able to thicken products.
Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that is used as a non-animal substitute for lanolin. Similar to lanolin, it melts at body temperature, making it ideal for use in body butters, lip balms, and ointments.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A castor oil-derived ingredient often used to incorporate small amounts of oil (such as a fragrance) into a water-based product. PEG-4 HCO is a gold-standard solubilizer and can be used in low amounts due to its ability to solubilize things so well.
Phytosteryl/Isostearyl/Cetyl/Stearyl/Behenyl Dimer Dilinoleate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Prunus Domestica Seed Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
C15-23 Alkane
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from the peels of the sweet orange. It is commonly used as a fragrance because of its pleasant, citrusy scent. The main constituent of the essential oil is limonene (up to 96%).
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil expressed from the peels of the bergamot orange. The scent of bergamot oil is woodier than those of other citrus essential oils. This essential oil is still not recommended if you are sensitive to citrus fruits.
Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil expressed from the peels of mandarin. It contains up to 74% of limonene and other volatile compounds which create its sweet, mandarin aroma. It may induce sun allergies in people sensitive to citrus fruits.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from Aloe vera leaves, this moisturizing humectant, soothing, and antioxidant extract is commonly used in products targeting eczema, sunburn, or dermatitis. It soothes the skin and reduces the signs of inflammation and sensitivity.
Honey Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from honey that is comprised of proteins, minerals, and various bioactive compounds with antimicrobial, emollient, moisturizing humectant, and soothing properties.
Sophora Japonica Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract obtained from the mature leaves of the Eucalyptus tree. It contains cineole, the main constituent of eucalyptus essential oil.
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antimicrobial and antioxidant extract derived from Neem leaves – an Indian traditional medicine. Neem leaves have been found to possess antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is also a prospective anti-wrinkle ingredient.
Water
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Lavandula Hybrida Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil distilled from a lavender hybrid of the two most common lavender species: true lavender and spike lavender. It contains linalool and linalyl acetate as well as eucalyptol and camphor, which altogether give it a cooling, lavender scent.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An oil obtained from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, a fast-growing bush native to Northern India and the sub-Himalayan regions. It contains mainly oleic acid, as well as many additional anti-inflammatory compounds and high levels of vitamin E.
Cetyl Ethylhexanoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, pale yellow liquid, that functions as an emollient and a solvent, meaning that it is useful for dissolving oil-soluble ingredients.
Mentha Rotundifolia Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Rosa Canina Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the fruits of the Rosa canina, better known as rosehip. It contains carotenoids, which give it its bright, orange-red color, as well as high amounts of antioxidant vitamin C, flavonoids, tannins, and organic acids.
Triethylhexanoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive and emollient ester of glycerin and a fatty acid. It is easily spreadable and does not leave a sticky after-feel.
Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil obtained from spearmint leaves. A compound called R-(–)-carvone is responsible for its somewhat sweet, but still fresh, minty scent.
Glycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Hydrogenated Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A version of plain lecithin that has been saturated with hydrogen atoms. This ingredient can be derived from plants, like soy or sunflower, from egg yolks, or made synthetically. Its major function is to emulsify water and oils.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Hexyl Laurate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient ester with very high spreadability.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Ceramide NP
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as ceramide 3, it is the most common ceramide in our skin. It helps to restore the skin’s lipid barrier and alleviate the symptoms of dry and cracked skin. Research has shown that skin suffering from conditions such as AD lacks ceramides.
Stearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid found in vegetable butter and animal fats. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient and also helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin.
Glycosphingolipids
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Glycosphingolipids are body-natural compounds related to ceramides. Structurally, they are ceramide-like lipids with one or multiple sugar residues attached. They are used as emollients in skincare products, giving the skin a soft and smooth after-feel.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.