ChapStick Total Hydration Vitamin Enriched Lip Night Serum

Total Hydration Vitamin Enriched Lip Night Serum
5.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. ChapStick Total Hydration Vitamin Enriched Lip Night Serum has a moisturizing rating of 5.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.3 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 104.1 20 10.0
45.0 x 2
6.0
3.0
2.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.2
All humectants
0.3
Propylene Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
104.1
Petrolatum
45.0 x 2
Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Wax
6.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
3.0
Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil
2.0
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
1.5
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
1.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45 x 2
6
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 104.1 20 10.0
All occlusives
104.1
Petrolatum
45.0 x 2
Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Wax
6.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
3.0
Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil
2.0
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
1.5
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
1.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
All humectants
0.3
Propylene Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.9 3 No
All antioxidants
1.9
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
1
Tocopherol
0.3
Ascorbyl Palmitate
0.3
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Petrolatum
Est. %45
Function
Origin
Also known as Vaseline, this is the most powerful occlusive moisturizer and at least twice as effective as other occlusives. This is why we multiply the petrolatum score by 2 when calculating the Occlusivity of the product. Petrolatum is not comedogenic.
Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2
Est. %22
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that is used as a non-animal substitute for lanolin. Similar to lanolin, it melts at body temperature, making it ideal for use in body butters, lip balms, and ointments.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. It works to improve the appearance of the skin by filling in the microcracks on the surface, thereby making the skin appear softer and smoother. It imparts a lightweight, velvety feel.
Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Wax
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
C18-38 Alkyl Hydroxystearoyl Stearate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
<p>An emollient, providing softening effects on the skin. It also functions as an emulsion stabilizer and viscosity controller, ensuring that skincare products maintain their desired consistency and texture.</p>
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive fatty oil pressed from flax seeds. It is the richest source of linolenic fatty acid (it contains up to 50% of it) among vegetable oils.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient fatty oil expressed from the seeds of a yellow-flowered plant which often opens its flowers in the evening (hence the name). It is light and suitable for problematic, eczematous, and inflammation-prone skin.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
<p>A famous olive oil widely used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer. It contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant flavonoids, and oleuropeins. Olive oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.</p>
Flavor (Aroma)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the flavor and use the unspecific word 'flavor' instead. Flavor is added to products that have the potential to be consumed, such as lipsticks.
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A form of vitamin C derived from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid. It is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. Unfortunately, Ascorbyl Palmitate lacks the studies to prove its anti-wrinkle efficacy.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing oil expressed from soybeans. It does not leave an oily feeling on the skin due to its low content of saturated fatty acids. Glycine soja oil contains emollient fatty acids and a significant amount of antioxidants.
Propylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Triacetin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.