Chanel Ultra Le Teint Velvet SPF 15

Chanel Ultra Le Teint Velvet SPF 15
1.6
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.9 Humectancy icon Humectancy
2.4 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
15
SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Chanel Ultra Le Teint Velvet SPF 15:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Chanel Ultra Le Teint Velvet SPF 15:

  • A bit of moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 1.6 out of 10.
  • Adequate sun protection for most daily activities or short periods spent outdoors.

How moisturizing is it?

Slightly moisturizing: Chanel Ultra Le Teint Velvet SPF 15 has a moisturizing rating of 1.6 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? This product has relatively comparable levels of Humectancy and Occlusivity: a low Humectancy of 0.9 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 2.4 out of 10.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Sun protection

Chanel Ultra Le Teint Velvet SPF 15 has an SPF of 15 and provides moderate sun protection. This level of protection is generally adequate for most daily activities, such as running errands or spending short periods outdoors. However, if you spend a substantial amount of time outdoors, it is better to use a broad spectrum sunscreen with an SPF 30 or higher.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
0.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
4.9
4.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
1.6
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.9 10
0.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 4.9 20
2.4
4.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
1.6
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
4
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 4.9 20
2.4
All occlusives
4.9
4.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 0.9 10
0.9
All humectants
0.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.6 3 No
All antioxidants
0.6
BHT
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
All soothing 0.3 5 No
All soothing
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Isododecane
Est. %9
Function
Origin
An emollient derived from petroleum with high spreadability. It is often used as a replacement for oils and silicones because it leaves no residue behind on the skin. When a product is labeled as “oil-free” it may contain isododecane instead of heavier oils.
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A viscous liquid that makes a great oil base due to its smooth sensorial profile. It has emollient features, including good spreadability and little tack upon application. It also has the added benefit of being able to thicken products.
Dimethicone
Est. %4
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Dicaprylyl Carbonate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A very fast-spreading emollient that gives a product an incredibly lightweight feel. Dicaprylyl carbonate works well as a solvent for suspending insoluble solids such as mineral sunscreens or iron oxide pigments.
Alcohol
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that is used for bulking, film-forming, and controlling viscosity. It can absorb large amounts of water and oil and creates a network for other ingredients to live in.
Cellulose
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A natural ingredient that can create water-based gels, absorb oils, and exfoliate the skin. One of the main functions of cellulose is as a bulking and viscosity controlling agent. Cellulose can also modify the slip aesthetics and act as an opacifying agent.
PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Isodecyl Neopentanoate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A super lightweight ester that softens the appearance of skin.
Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Stearalkonium Hectorite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Aluminum Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A white mineral powder, also known as alumina, that is derived from aluminum metal. It is frequently used as an abrasive in exfoliating products and as a thickener. Aluminum oxide is also a great opacifier.
Sodium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
You’re definitely familiar with sodium chloride, even if you don’t think you are. It’s table salt! Salt works well with some cleansing ingredients (surfactants) to thicken them into gels. It also acts as a stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions.
Dimethicone/Bis-Isobutyl PPG-20 Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Stearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid found in vegetable butter and animal fats. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient and also helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Propylene Carbonate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of propylene glycol that is used most frequently as a solvent. Additionally, propylene carbonate serves as a viscosity controlling agent reducing the thickness of the products it is added to.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Talc
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral powder used as a base material for powders, make-up, and pastes that absorbs sweat and oils very well. It is also often used in baby powders. Talc should never be applied to skin with a damaged lipid barrier (e.g. wounds and burns).
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived amino-acid based cleansing ingredient. It is known to be a mild yet high foaming cleanser that won't strip skin or leave it feeling tight and dry.
Biosaccharide Gum-1
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A polysaccharide with humectant moisturizing and soothing properties.
Lysine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant moisturizing amino acid that is a part of the skin's Natural Moisturizing Factor. It is slightly alkaline and helps to balance the product's pH. It may have a slightly fishy smell.
Trimethylsiloxysilicate/Dimethiconol Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Magnesium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chloride salt with a bitter taste and the ability to thicken water-in-oil emulsions.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Hydrogenated Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A version of plain lecithin that has been saturated with hydrogen atoms. This ingredient can be derived from plants, like soy or sunflower, from egg yolks, or made synthetically. Its major function is to emulsify water and oils.
Triethoxycaprylylsilane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A binding and coating ingredient that allows pigments like iron oxides and mica to disperse better in oily environments. This leads to more vibrant colors.
Hydrated Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A form of silicone dioxide, the major component of sand, that contains varying amounts of water. It has several purposes but is most commonly used as an abrasive (as an eco-conscious alternative to polyethylene microbeads).
Ultramarines (CI 77007)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Iron Oxides
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Mineral pigments used to provide color in skincare products. These naturally occurring pigments are available in yellow, red, brown, and black powders.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Mica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.