Cellex-C Under-Eye Toning Gel

Under-Eye Toning Gel
2.5
/ 10
Moisturizing
5.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Slightly moisturizing. Cellex-C Under-Eye Toning Gel has a moisturizing rating of 2.5 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Purely humectant. It has a moderate Humectancy of 5.0 out of 10 and zero Occlusivity (we didn't find any occlusives on the ingredient list).
Tip: Studies suggest that humectants alone do not moisturize the skin. We recommend applying a product with some occlusive ingredients after the use of this one.

What else is good about it?

 Cellex-C Under-Eye Toning Gel is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
80
7.5
5
3
1
1
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 5 10 5.0
5
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.0 20 0.0
None
Moisturizing rating 2.5
All humectants
5.0
Beta-Glucan
5
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
2.5
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
None
All occlusives 0.0 20 0.0
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
5
All humectants 5 10 5
All humectants
5.0
Beta-Glucan
5
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
80
5
1
1
0.3
All antioxidants 87.3 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
87.3
Centaurea Cyanus Flower Extract
80
Beta-Glucan
5
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract
1
Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract
1
Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Centaurea Cyanus Flower Extract
Est. %80
Function
Origin
Obtained from the cornflower, this extract contains antioxidant and astringent protocyanin, anthocyanins, flavonoids, and organic acids.
Glycosaminoglycans
Est. %7.5
Function
Origin
A blanket term used for the structural polysaccharides of the skin, such as hyaluronic acid and chondroitin. They add to a skincare product's film-forming and water-binding properties.
Beta-Glucan
Est. %5
Function
Origin
A special polysaccharide obtained from cereals, mushrooms, yeast, bacteria, and some species of seaweed. It is a promising anti-wrinkle, wound healing, antioxidant, and moisturizing ingredient.
Kigelia Africana Fruit Extract
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from common, or true, lavender. It is used in skincare for its lovely, calming scent. Like all essential oils, however, it may cause a contact skin allergy in more sensitive individuals.
Zinc Sulfate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Azulene
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An extract derived from rosemary leaves. It contains a fragrant essential oil and is a strong antioxidant with astringent tannins.
Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Derived from thyme, this antioxidant, antiseptic and fragrant extract consists mainly of thyme essential oil (with its spicy herbal scent), flavonoids, terpenes, and organic acids.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and fragrant extract from the leaves of the olive tree. It contains a promising anti-aging compound called Oleuropein, and a prospective anti-pigment compound called Cornoside.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil extracted from the leaves of the Eucalyptus globulus, a tall, evergreen, Australian tree with waxy leaves. It mostly consists of cineole – which has potent antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity.
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polysorbate 20
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A viscous, amber-colored liquid that functions as a solubilizer to disperse small amounts of oil into a large water phase. Polysorbate 20 is frequently used to solubilize fragrance oils into water-based emulsions.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from cucumbers that offers soothing, cooling, and emollient properties.