Bliss Hydration Salvation Facial Oil

Hydration Salvation Facial Oil
10.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this? 

Maximum hydration. Bliss Hydration Salvation Facial Oil has a moisturizing rating of 10.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This is one of the most moisturizing products on the market. It is an extremely potent moisturizer, with maximum Occlusivity and Humectancy.

What else is good about it?

 Bliss Hydration Salvation Facial Oil is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
30
22
11
10.2
10.1
10
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 10.2 10 10.0
10.2
Occlusivity All occlusives 76.5 20 10.0
30.0
22.0
11.0
10.0
2.0
1.5
Moisturizing rating 10.0
All humectants
10.2
Pseudozyma Epicola/Camellia Japonica Seed Oil Ferment Extract Filtrate
10.2
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
76.5
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
30.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
22.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
11.0
Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil
10.0
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
2.0
Tocopherol
1.5
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
10.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
30
22
11
10
2
1.5
All occlusives 76.5 20 10.0
All occlusives
76.5
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
30.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
22.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
11.0
Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil
10.0
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
2.0
Tocopherol
1.5
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
10.2
All humectants 10.2 10 10
All humectants
10.2
Pseudozyma Epicola/Camellia Japonica Seed Oil Ferment Extract Filtrate
10.2
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
2
1.5
All antioxidants 3.5 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
3.5
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
2
Tocopherol
1.5
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %30
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Pseudozyma Epicola/Camellia Japonica Seed Oil Ferment Extract Filtrate
Est. %10.2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
C15-19 Alkane
Est. %10.1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil
Est. %10
Function
Origin
Extracted from the seeds of the flowering plant tea oil camellia (not to be confused with tea tree oil), this occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil consists of oleic and linoleic fatty acids, vitamin E, and phytosterols.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Extracted from the outer layer of rice grains, this oil is rich in occlusive moisturizing and emollient omega-6 fatty acids, vitamin E, and a potent antioxidant γ-oryzanol. It may have beneficial effects on dry or sun-damaged skin, as well as eczema.
Tocopherol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An essential oil expressed from the peels of the bergamot orange. The scent of bergamot oil is woodier than those of other citrus essential oils. This essential oil is still not recommended if you are sensitive to citrus fruits.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Distilled from the flowers of Roman chamomile, this fragrant essential oil is mainly constituted of esters of angelic and tiglic acid, which give it a sweet, crisp, fruity, and herbaceous scent.