Arcona Proficiency Cleansing Exfoliating Pads

Proficiency Cleansing Exfoliating Pads
$$$$

Overview

Arcona Proficiency Cleansing Exfoliating Pads falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
80
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %80
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Alcohol Denat.
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Denatured alcohol is ethanol that contains additives that make it unsafe to consume. It is mainly used as a solvent and an antimicrobial agent. A major drawback to alcohol denat. is that it dries out the skin.
Agave Tequilana Leaf Extract
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Smithsonite Extract
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Acetylsalicylic Acid
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Salicylic Acid
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
This effective peeling and anti-inflammatory BHA is used as an anti-acne agent and works by breaking down the junctions between dead skin cells. This results in the peeling of dead skin and the unclogging of pores.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Myroxylon Pereirae (Balsam Peru) Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex (CI 75810)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing oil expressed from soybeans. It does not leave an oily feeling on the skin due to its low content of saturated fatty acids. Glycine soja oil contains emollient fatty acids and a significant amount of antioxidants.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, astringent essential water obtained by steeping and distilling the twigs and leaves of the witch hazel plant. It leaves the skin feeling tight and refreshed after application and helps with the healing of small cuts on the skin.
Mica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.
Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Bud Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil obtained from clove flower buds. A fragrant compound called eugenol is responsible for its sweet and earthy aroma.
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant and antioxidant essential tea tree oil praised for its antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. Tea tree oil helps to treat acne, inflamed skin, and small wounds. It might, however, cause allergies and skin irritations.
Myristica Fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil obtained from nutmeg kernels. It has a spicy, earthy, and woody aroma.
Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cinnamomum Cassia Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A luxurious, fragrant essential oil obtained from patchouli leaves. It contains germacrene, patchoulol, and norpatchoulenol - which are responsible for its musky, earthy, and sweet scent.