Amway Artistry Signature Select Anti-Spot Amplifier

Artistry Signature Select Anti-Spot Amplifier
0.9
/ 10
Moisturizing
1.8 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Slightly moisturizing. Amway Artistry Signature Select Anti-Spot Amplifier has a moisturizing rating of 0.9 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This product is purely humectant, but with a low Humectancy of 1.8 out of 10. It has zero Occlusivity as we didn't find any occlusive ingredients on the ingredient list.
Tip: Studies suggest that humectants alone do not moisturize the skin. We recommend applying a product with some occlusive ingredients after the use of this one.

What else is good about it?

 Amway Artistry Signature Select Anti-Spot Amplifier is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
60
22
3
2.9
2.8
2.7
2
1.5
1
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 1.8 10 1.8
1.5
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.0 20 0.0
None
Moisturizing rating 0.9
All humectants
1.8
Pentylene Glycol
1.5
Salvia Hispanica Seed Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
0.9
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
None
All occlusives 0.0 20 0.0
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
1.5
0.3
All humectants 1.8 10 1.8
All humectants
1.8
Pentylene Glycol
1.5
Salvia Hispanica Seed Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
22
0.3
All antioxidants 22.3 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
22.3
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
22
Salvia Hispanica Seed Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Est. %60
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. It works to improve the appearance of the skin by filling in the microcracks on the surface, thereby making the skin appear softer and smoother. It imparts a lightweight, velvety feel.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A lipid-soluble form of vitamin C that is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. According to a recent clinical study, THDA has all the capabilities of regular vitamin C, including anti-wrinkle and anti-pigment activity.
Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An emulsion stabilizer and thickener that helps to create a pleasant, satiny, and light formula texture. It works by forming a gel-like network within water or oil, which both stabilizes other ingredients and produces a thickening effect.
Polyisobutene
Est. %2.9
Function
Origin
A highly viscous liquid that is used in lip gloss formulations to prolong wear time and add shimmer. Polyisobutene dramatically increases the thickness of skincare products it is added to.
Water
Est. %2.8
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
PEG-7 Trimethylolpropane Coconut Ether
Est. %2.7
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sorbitan Isostearate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A mild yet powerful emulsifier primarily utilized to produce water-in-oil emulsions. It helps to create a particularly rich and substantial emulsion.
Pentylene Glycol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A naturally or synthetically derived preservative that exhibits effective antifungal and antibacterial traits. It also acts as a booster for more traditional preservatives. Pentylene glycol can also serve as a moisturizing humectant and solvent.
Isononyl Isononanoate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An ester of a branched fatty acid with a branched fatty alcohol. It is an easily spreadable emollient that has a silky, dry, non-greasy feel on the skin.
Salvia Hispanica Seed Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from Chia seeds that contains emollient seed oil and humectant moisturizing amino acids and polysaccharides. The latter forms water-binding mucilage. Organic acids and flavonoids have antioxidant properties.