UltraLuxe Bright Eyes

Bright Eyes
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
3.5 Humectancy icon Humectancy
6.5 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. UltraLuxe Bright Eyes has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather occlusive. It has a moderate Humectancy of 3.5 out of 10 and a high Occlusivity of 6.5 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 UltraLuxe Bright Eyes is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
1
1
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 3.5 10 3.5
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 12.9 20 6.5
9.0
3.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
3.5
Methyl Gluceth-10
1
Sodium Hyaluronate
1
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
0.3
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate
0.3
Propylene Glycol
0.3
Lactose
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
12.9
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
9.0
Dimethicone
3.0
Squalane
0.3
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
9
3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 12.9 20 6.5
All occlusives
12.9
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
9.0
Dimethicone
3.0
Squalane
0.3
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 3.5 10 3.5
All humectants
3.5
Methyl Gluceth-10
1
Sodium Hyaluronate
1
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
0.3
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate
0.3
Propylene Glycol
0.3
Lactose
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 5.5 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
5.5
Ubiquinone
1
Sodium Hyaluronate
1
Superoxide Dismutase
1
Tocopheryl Acetate
1
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Corallina Officinalis Extract
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
0.3
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Diacetyl Boldine
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ethylhexyl Stearate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A palm-derived emollient ester with good lubricity that leaves a smooth after-feel on the skin.
Dimethicone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Methyl Gluceth-10
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A synthetic, humectant moisturizing ingredient derived from glucose.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Ubiquinone
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Also known as Coenzyme Q10, this bright orange antioxidant supports the skin's energy metabolism. It also offers some anti-pigment action. Dietary supplementation of Ubiquinone improves the appearance of wrinkles.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Superoxide Dismutase
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Corallina Officinalis Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from red marine alga, Corallina officinalis is used in skincare for its antioxidant properties. It also contains an immense amount of calcium and special, sulfur-containing polysaccharides.
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A licorice root derivative with powerful anti-inflammatory and soothing activities. It is often used as a flavoring agent in lip products.
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural viscosity controlling agent that is commonly used in skin cleansing products to thicken the consistency. It also functions as an emulsion stabilizing agent and binding agent.
Lactose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Lactose is a sugar consisting of glucose and galactose and is commonly found in milk. It is used as a water-attracting, humectant moisturizing ingredient in skincare products that also absorbs unpleasant odors.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the best-researched derivatives of vitamin C. It is more resistant to light and air and retains all the properties of ascorbic acid – antioxidant, collagen-boosting, and anti-pigmentation, but with less irritation.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient fatty oil expressed from the seeds of a yellow-flowered plant which often opens its flowers in the evening (hence the name). It is light and suitable for problematic, eczematous, and inflammation-prone skin.
Propylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Retinyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function