Proraso Men's Grooming Wood and Spice Beard Oil

Men's Grooming Wood and Spice Beard Oil
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Proraso Men's Grooming Wood and Spice Beard Oil has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Proraso Men's Grooming Wood and Spice Beard Oil is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
55
22
11
6
4
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 88.0 20 10.0
55.0
22.0
11.0
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
88.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
55.0
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
22.0
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
11.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
55
22
11
All occlusives 88.0 20 10.0
All occlusives
88.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
55.0
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
22.0
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
11.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
22
1
0.3
All antioxidants 23.3 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
23.3
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
22
Tocopheryl Acetate
1
BHT
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %55
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the fleshy part of an avocado, used in skincare for its excellent emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Avocado oil contains fatty acids, notably oleic acid (up to 80%), squalene, vitamin E, and carotenoids.
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil extracted from macadamia nuts. It is clear and pale yellow with a pleasant nutty aroma and contains oleic and palmitoleic fatty acids, tocopherols, phytosterols, squalene, and polyphenols.
Juglans Regia (Walnut) Shell Extract
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An essential oil extracted from the leaves of the Eucalyptus globulus, a tall, evergreen, Australian tree with waxy leaves. It mostly consists of cineole – which has potent antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity.
Menthol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A volatile compound isolated from peppermint oil. It causes a cooling sensation on the skin that can be very soothing. Menthol can also act as a topical painkiller. In more sensitive individuals, however, it may cause skin irritation or an allergy.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Fragrance
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Coumarin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant-based fragrant compound that occurs in sweet-smelling grass, sweet woodruff, and sweet clover. It has a sweet and vanilla-like scent in high concentrations and a similar scent to freshly mowed grass in low concentrations.
Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient that is supplied as a pale, yellow liquid. The scent it emits is very clean and features notes of violet and orris. Alpha-isomethyl is also used as a flavoring agent in lip care products and even in some foods and drinks.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.