PCA SKIN C&E Advanced with Hexylresorcinol and Silymarin

C&E Advanced with Hexylresorcinol and Silymarin
1.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
2.5 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Slightly moisturizing. PCA SKIN C&E Advanced with Hexylresorcinol and Silymarin has a moisturizing rating of 1.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This product is purely occlusive, but with a low Occlusivity of 2.5 out of 10. It has zero Humectancy as we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list.

What else is good about it?

 PCA SKIN C&E Advanced with Hexylresorcinol and Silymarin is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
20
9
6
5
3
2
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 5.0 20 2.5
5.0
Moisturizing rating 1.2
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
5.0
Tocopherol
5.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
1.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
5
All occlusives 5.0 20 2.5
All occlusives
5.0
Tocopherol
5.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
20
5
1
1
0.3
All antioxidants 27.3 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
27.3
Ascorbic Acid
20
Tocopherol
5
Hexylresorcinol
1
Silybum Marianum Fruit Extract
1
Hordeum Distichon (Barley) Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %50
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Ascorbic Acid
Est. %20
Function
Origin
Also known as vitamin C, this extremely well-researched antioxidant is able to boost collagen production, prevent wrinkles, and treat pigmentation. It degrades easily when exposed to air and so requires careful packaging.
Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate
Est. %9
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polysilicone-11
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A synthetic rubber-like substance of the silicone family that has no color or distinct scent. These are large molecules that cannot penetrate the skin but instead create a thin silky film on the skin's surface.
Tocopherol
Est. %5
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Isosorbide Dicaprylate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polymethylsilsesquioxane
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A type of spherical powder that functions on a ball-bearing effect in which the tiny microspheres roll around on the skin and create lubricity. Polymethylsilsesquioxane offers extra slip to skincare products and makes the skin feel soft and smooth.
Silybum Marianum Fruit Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A powerful antioxidant derived from milk thistle seeds.
Hexylresorcinol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A synthetic compound. It is an anti-pigment ingredient that has been shown to be effective in inhibiting tyrosinase activity.
Hordeum Distichon (Barley) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from barley, this extract contains antioxidant polyphenolic compounds such as flavonoids and organic acids, as well as beta-glucan (which assists in skin healing). It also contains gluten.
Phellodendron Amurense Bark Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and antimicrobial extract derived from the Amur cork tree (which is used in traditional Chinese remedies). It contains various beneficial compounds such as alkaloids, limonoids, flavonoids, and phenolic acids.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil expressed or distilled from the rinds of sweet oranges. Its main constituent is limonene, which is responsible for its fresh, citrusy smell. It may induce sun allergies in people sensitive to citrus fruits.
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Wood Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract derived from sandalwood that is most likely a diluted essential oil. Sandalwood oil is one of the most expensive essential oils in the world and it gives the extract a woody, warm, and creamy scent.