Helix Skin Science Youth Fusion Illuminating Facial Oil with CBD

Helix Skin Science Youth Fusion Illuminating Facial Oil with CBD
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
in Antioxidants
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Helix Skin Science Youth Fusion Illuminating Facial Oil with CBD:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Helix Skin Science Youth Fusion Illuminating Facial Oil with CBD:

  • Moderate moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.
  • Antioxidant protection.

How moisturizing is it?

Quite moisturizing: Helix Skin Science Youth Fusion Illuminating Facial Oil with CBD has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil (est. ≈50.0%), Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil (est. ≈22.0%) and Punica Granatum Seed Oil (est. ≈11.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that Helix Skin Science Youth Fusion Illuminating Facial Oil with CBD is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil (est. ≈50.0%), Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil (est. ≈22.0%) and Punica Granatum Seed Oil (est. ≈11.0%).

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
101.1
50.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10
0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 101.1 20
10.0
50.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
50
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 101.1 20
10.0
All occlusives
101.1
50.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10
0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
50
22
11
1.5
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 85.1 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
85.1
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
50
Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
22
Punica Granatum Seed Oil
11
Tocopherol
1.5
Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
0.3
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
0.3
All soothing 0.6 5 No
All soothing
0.6
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %50
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.
Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
Derived from cranberry seeds, this rich-in-antioxidants oil contains a combination of emollient and occlusive moisturizing omega-3,-6, and -9 fatty acids.
Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing pomegranate seed oil that is rich in a rare fatty acid called punicic acid, and that contains a high content of the antioxidant vitamin E.
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A famous but not well enough researched emollient fatty oil from the seeds of Marula fruits. It contains fatty acids and a lot of antioxidant and emollient phytosterols.
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Also known as hemp seed oil, an occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil derived from the seeds of industrial hemp. It has nothing to do with full-spectrum CBD or THC. It contains unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant phytosterols, phytol, and vitamin E.
Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An excellent occlusive (moisturizing) and emollient oil derived from baobab tree seeds. It is known to be a non-irritating ingredient on the skin.
Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An oil cold-pressed from pumpkin seeds. It mainly contains emollient and occlusive fatty acids and phytosterols, as well as unusually high levels of antioxidant vitamin E and carotenoids.
Tocopherol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty emollient and occlusive oil expressed from the seeds of borage flowers. It has a uniquely high content of a rare gamma-linolenic acid and also contains squalene, phytosterols, and vitamin E.
Citrus Sinensis Peel Oil Expressed
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil pressed from the peels of the sweet orange.
Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential neroli oil distilled from the flowers of the bitter orange tree. It has a rich, orange-floral scent with fresh and spicy notes.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the flowers of the pot marigold. Its yellow to bright orange flowers contain carotenoids, triterpenoids, and flavonoids. They all have fantastic anti-inflammatory activity and can help to soothe inflamed skin.