Avon Skin So Soft Supreme Nourishment Triple-Phase Body Oil

Skin So Soft Supreme Nourishment Triple-Phase Body Oil
10.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this? 

Maximum hydration. Avon Skin So Soft Supreme Nourishment Triple-Phase Body Oil has a moisturizing rating of 10.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This is one of the most moisturizing products on the market. It is an extremely potent moisturizer, with maximum Occlusivity and Humectancy.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
55
22
11
6
1
1
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 11 10 10.0
11
Occlusivity All occlusives 80.3 20 10.0
55.0
22.0
1.0
1.0
1.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating 10.0
All humectants
11.0
PEG-6
11
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
80.3
Dimethicone
55.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
22.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
1.0
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
1.0
Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil
1.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
10.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
55
22
1
1
1
0.3
All occlusives 80.3 20 10.0
All occlusives
80.3
Dimethicone
55.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
22.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
1.0
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
1.0
Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil
1.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
11
All humectants 11 10 10
All humectants
11.0
PEG-6
11
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1
1
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 2.6 3 No
All antioxidants
2.6
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
1
Tocopheryl Acetate
1
Tocopherol
0.3
BHT
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Dimethicone
Est. %55
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
PEG-6
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A synthetic alcohol that moisturizes skin and dissolves many other ingredients.
SD Alcohol 40-B
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A natural ingredient containing a denaturant to discourage drinking.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fatty oil, with emollient and occlusive properties, expressed from the seeds of the Babassu palm. It is similar to coconut oil in a way.
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil extracted from macadamia nuts. It is clear and pale yellow with a pleasant nutty aroma and contains oleic and palmitoleic fatty acids, tocopherols, phytosterols, squalene, and polyphenols.
Fragrance
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Oxybenzone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen that protects against burning caused by UVB radiation.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Red 4 (CI 14700)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic dye that is also known as FD&C Red No. 4. This colorant produces a warm red hue that has an orange or yellow undertone.
Yellow 6 (CI 15985)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A petroleum-derived reddish-yellow dye, also known as Sunset Yellow. It is the third most used pigment in food, cosmetics, and drugs.
Methylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Water
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.