Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Extract

An antioxidant and astringent extract derived from raspberries - which are a rich source of flavonoids, anthocyanins, phenolic acids, and tannins.
All functions
Origin
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Extract

Overview

There's a beautiful myth behind the name of Rubus idaeus. It says that in Hellenistic Troy, Ida, nurse to baby Zeus, was picking snow-white berries for him and accidentally pricked her finger on a thorn and stained the berries with her blood, which is how they turned and stayed red. In fact, Raspberry’s Latin name, Rubus idaeus, means “bramble bush of Ida”.

The red berries, not only delicious, are also rich in healthful compounds and have been used for ages as food and medicine.

They're particularly known to be a rich source of flavonoids, anthocyanins, and phenolic acids, which show high antioxidant capacity and help to protect skin cells from oxidative stress. Due to the content of tannins, the leaves and berries extracts act as astringent and are used to treat wounds, burns, and inflammation.

Science

1
Tito, A., Bimonte, M., Carola, A., De Lucia, A., Barbulova, A., Tortora, A., … Apone, F. (2015). An oil-soluble extract of Rubus idaeuscells enhances hydration and water homeostasis in skin cells. International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 37(6), 588–594. doi:10.1111/ics.12236 
2
Patel, A., Rojas-Vera, J., & Dacke, C. (2004). Therapeutic Constituents and Actions of Rubus Species. Current Medicinal Chemistry, 11(11), 1501–1512. doi:10.2174/0929867043365143