Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract

Coming from witch hazel leaves, this potent astringent and anti-inflammatory extract contains a mixture of various tannins and flavonoids, as well as a small amount of essential oil with a mild, spicy aroma.
All functions
Origin
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract

Overview

Witch hazel extract is one of the oldest, most commonly used, and most potent plant extracts in skincare, with a long tradition of use and widespread scientific support.

Witch hazel is a North American tree and its leaves have been used by Native Americans for centuries in wound healing and the treatment of inflammation and swelling. It is nowadays commonly found in all kinds of cosmetic preparations. The witch hazel leaf extract has been used in aftershaves to prevent inflammation and ingrown hairs ever since the first aftershave was created.

There is robust scientific evidence to support the effects of witch hazel. The leaves contain a mixture of various tannins and flavonoids that act as potent astringents, closing small wounds, stopping bleeding, and counteracting inflammation.

They also contain a small amount of essential oil (comprised of eugenol and carvacrol) which is responsible for its mild, pleasant, spicy aroma.

Science

1
JAMISON, J. (2003). Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana L). Clinical Guide to Nutrition & Dietary Supplements in Disease Management, 749–751.