Glyceryl Polyacrylate

A synthetic thickening polymer that can be used in a variety of product types. This polymer can feel lightweight but can also stand up to heavier ingredients in products like body butters.
All functions
Origin
Glyceryl Polyacrylate

Overview

Glyceryl polyacrylate is a polymer that is mostly dispersed in glycerin for feasibility of use in the lab. It offers many benefits and acts primarily as a viscosity modifier to thicken cosmetic products; such as produce gels or thicken a body butter but maintaining a more lightweight feel in comparison to other thickeners.

It can also be used to suspend particles like pigments, mica or other scrub particulates. It is a homopolymer that is reacted with glycerin, which allows for increased moisturization in skincare products not typically seen with other polymers. It is anionic and not commonly used in haircare products which require the use of cationic ingredients.