Cocos nucifera water, or coconut water, is the liquid from the inside of a fresh coconut.
It contains mainly water (95%), minerals, a bit of emulsified coconut oil, and various sugars - which give it a mildly sweet taste. To a lesser extent, it also contains various phytochemicals such as flavonoids, phytic acid, oxalic acid, and other polyphenols - which have antioxidant activity and offer other health benefits. An interesting fact is that, when taken directly from the undamaged coconut, the water is sterile, meaning that it does not contain any bacteria or other microorganisms. For this reason, there have been some successful attempts to use coconut water as an intravenous fluid in shortage situations. The water is used in skincare for its pleasant aroma and humectant properties. It is a beneficial ingredient for your skin and hair and has been used in cosmetics for centuries. Read more about coconut here: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil.