Arachidyl Alcohol

A non-drying fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, and viscosity controlling agent. It also produces a mattifying effect when applied in a skincare product onto the skin.
All functions
Origin
Arachidyl Alcohol

Overview

Arachidyl alcohol is a waxy solid ingredient that functions as an emollient, an emulsion stabilizer, and a viscosity controlling agent.

Typically used to stabilize both water-in-oil or oil-in-water emulsions, this ingredient helps the water and oil phases stay thoroughly mixed. This fatty alcohol varies from the alcohol typically found in products like hand sanitizers and drinking alcohol in that it is non-drying and actually helps the skin appear softer due to its emollient properties.

Arachidyl alcohol produces a mattifying effect when applied through a skincare product onto the skin.